1-1

1-1. Population

1-1-1. Population by region

1-1-2. Population by age and sex

Sources

 

At 30 June 2015, the estimated resident population of South Australia was just under 1.7 million people, representing about one in 14 (7.1%) of the total Australian population (23.8 million people).

Over the decade 2005-2015, South Australia's population has grown by about 160,000 people, or an average 1.0% per year. This is less than the 1.7% annualised growth rate over the same period for Australia as a whole. Roughly speaking, out of every ten people that have joined the South Australian community over this time, around eight came via net overseas migration and four through natural increase, offset by two lost to net interstate migration.

At 30 June 2011 (latest available), the estimated resident Aboriginal population of South Australia was 37,408 people, representing 2.3% of the 2011 state population.

 

1-1-1. Population by region

  • Over a quarter of South Australia's population live outside of metropolitan Adelaide.
  • Over the last decade, Northern Adelaide Local Health Network has had the fastest growing population.

SA Health divides South Australia into Local Health Networks (LHNs) to manage the delivery of public hospital services, and other community based health services, as determined by the South Australian state government. LHNs comprise single or groups of public hospitals, and have a geographical or functional connection.

There are five LHNs in South Australia, established under the Health Care Act 2008:

  1. Northern Adelaide Local Health Network (NALHN map)
  2. Central Adelaide Local Health Network (CALHN map)
  3. Southern Adelaide Local Health Network (SALHN map)
  4. Country Health SA Local Health Network (CHSALHN map)
  5. Women’s and Children’s Health Network (WCHN is statewide)

The LHNs are accountable to the state government for performance management and planning.

In 2015, over a quarter (28.8%) of South Australia's population lived outside of metropolitan Adelaide, very slightly lower than a decade earlier. Since 2005, the biggest percentage increase in population growth amongst South Australia's Local Health Networks has been in the Northern Adelaide LHN (up 14.9%).

 

Estimated Resident Population, 2015 and 2005
Local Health Networkno. persons, 2015% persons, 2015no. persons, 2005% persons, 2005
Northern Adelaide389,19922.9%338,83322.0%
Central Adelaide459,78727.1%415,50927.0%
Southern Adelaide361,17821.3%328,95621.4%
Metropolitan Adelaide1,210,16471.2%1,083,29870.4%
Country Health SA488,49628.8%455,50629.6%
SOUTH AUSTRALIA1,698,660100.0%1,538,804100.0%
     
AUSTRALIA23,777,777 20,176,844 

 

1-1-2. Population by age and sex

  • South Australia has an older population than Australia generally.

South Australia has an older population than Australia overall. In 2015, an estimated 17.4% of South Australians were aged 65 years or over, compared to 15.0% for the Australian population as a whole. Proportionally more of the 65 years and older population were female than male, nationally, in South Australia overall and in the state’s Aboriginal population.

The age-sex profile of the Aboriginal population in South Australia is substantially different from that for the state’s population overall. In 2011 (the latest year for which data available), over half (55.2%) of all Aboriginal people in South Australia were aged under 25 years compared to 30.5% of the overall state population in 2015. Only 3.7% of Aboriginal people in South Australia were aged 65 years and over in 2011, compared to 17.4% of the state’s total population in 2015. This structural difference is evident in the large gaps in median estimated ages between Aboriginal people and the whole population in the state.

 

Estimated median age (years) by sex and region, 2015

Regionmalesfemalespersons
South Australia - all394140
South Australia - Aboriginal people212322
Australia - all373837

 

South Australian population by age (years) and sex -- All SA (2015) and Aboriginal SA (2011*)

1-1 age-sex

* 2011 latest available


Sources

  1. Based on ABS 2016, ‘Table 4. Estimated Resident Population, Statistical Areas Level 2, South Australia' and 'Table 10. Estimated Resident Population, State and Territory Summary’, Regional Population Growth, Australia, 2014-15, cat. no. 3218.0, viewed 31 May 2016.
  2. Based on ABS 2014, ‘Table 4 Estimated resident Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander population, South Australia, 2001-2011’, Estimates and Projections, Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander Australians, 2001 to 2026, cat. no. 3238.0, viewed 31 May 2016.
  3. Based on ABS 2016, ‘TABLE 54. Estimated Resident Population By Single Year Of Age, South Australia’, Australian Demographic Statistics, Sep 2015, cat. no. 3101.0, viewed 31 May 2016.
  4. Based on ABS 2016, ‘TABLE 59. Estimated Resident Population By Single Year Of Age, Australia’, Australian Demographic Statistics, Sep 2015, cat. no. 3101.0, viewed 31 May 2016.